Student Presentations

On the final day of the program each year, students participate in a graduation presentation attended by faculty, lab associates, private donors, family, and friends. Students not only have the experience of delivering their scientific presentation in front of a live audience but are also celebrated for their accomplishments in a graduation reception attended by all invitees.

Presentations consist of ten PowerPoint slides that introduce the student’s project, a description of their laboratory activities, methodology, results and their significance. Students are advised to include: hypothesis, experimental design/methodology, results, and a discussion of how these results support their hypothesis. Students practice presentation skills early on during lab meetings to develop their confidence.

Cienna-Slattery-Student-Presentation
Cienna Slattery, Class of 2019
Presenting “Identifying the Function of VSIG4 as Seen in the Tumor”

Daphne-Toglia-Student-Presentation
Daphne Toglia, Class of 2019
Presenting “Somatic PDGFRB Mutation in a Mosaic Aneurysm Patient”

Saigal-Lab-Summer-Students
The Saigal lab (Rajiv Saigal, MD, PhD far right) with summer student Christine Hau (center, bottom row)
Kalume-Lab-Summer-Students
The Kalume lab (Franck Kalume, PhD, back row, right) celebrating with summer student Muna Yase (holding certificate)

In 2019, the program began recording presentations, which can be viewed HERE.

Sections

Alumni Presentations


 

Class of 2019:

Charles (CJ) Andrews & Haleigh Schwartz (Allen Institute: Lein Lab)
“Verification of Viral Vectors”

Julia Bergquist (Hofstetter Lab)
“Segmental hemodynamic changes after cervical SCI”

Ryan Gensler (Fred Hutch: Holland Lab)

“Use of Organoids and conjugated primary antibodies to better model Glioblastomas”

Christine Hau (Saigal Lab)

“Electronically-controlled drug release for SCI treatment"

Daryl Kwan (Ojemann Lab)

“Investigating characteristics of cortical activity using DBS”

Jinci Lu (Hofstetter Lab)

“Novel use of ultrafast ultrasound imaging to visualize spinal cord tissue perfusion in real-time”

Mohamed Magassa (Stroke & Applied Neuroscience Center Lab)

“Endovascular biopsy for patient-specific genetic analysis of intracranial aneurysm rupture risk”

Nghi Quan (Stroke & Applied Neuroscience Center Lab)

“Hemodynamic and genetic contributions to intracranial aneurysm pathology and treatment outcomes”

Roarick Schollmeyer (Ellenbogen/Zhang Lab)

“Nanoparticle Mediated GPX4 Knockdown to Combat Radio-resistance in Glioblastoma”

Cienna Slattery (SCRI: Crane Lab)

"Identifying the function of VSIG4 as seen in the tumor microenvironment of Glioblastoma"

Daphne Toglia (Ferreira Lab)

“Somatic PDGFRB Mutation in a Mosaic Aneurysm Patient”

Muna Yase (SCRI: Kalume Lab)

“The Effects of Sleep Deprivation on Epilepsy in a Mouse Model of Megalocephaly"

 


 

Class of 2018:

Mariam Benazouz and Ai Vy Nguyen (Kalume Lab)

“The Effects of Melatonin and DSIP in Sleep and Epilepsy of SCN1A Mouse Model”

Brandon Carlson-Clarke (Ellenbogen/Zhang Lab)

“Glioblastoma Treatment via Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Therapy”

Emele Chaddock (Coppel Research_

“Measuring athletes psychological readiness when returning to sport”

Rachel Chernoff (Garden Lab)

“Characterizing the source of microglia proliferation after ischemic preconditioning”

Layla Jamil (Crane Lab)

“Metabolism Gene Expression by Macrophages within the DIPG Tumor

Microenvironment”

Chuc Le (Hofstetter Lab)

“Imaging and modifying blood flow in the rodent spinal cord after traumatic injury”

Marjan Moghaddam (Ramirez Lab)

“Intermittent Hypoxia Disrupts Adult Neurogenesis in the Dentate Gyrus”

Nelly Nouboussi (Hofstetter Lab)

“Is extracellular matrix necessary and sufficient to induce inflammatory response in the CNS?”

Irem Onalan (Saigal Lab)

“Applications of Polypyrrole Electrodes and Electrical Stimulation in Optimizing Bone Fusion”

Quynh Pham (Lein Lab)

“Epigenetically Profiling Neuronal Cell Type Populations Utilizing ATAC-Seq”

Michael Sikora II (Crane Lab)

“Effects of Metabolic Conditions on Gene Expression of Macrophages”

Nathan Toenjes (Ramirez Lab)

“Understanding the Cellular Mechanisms of Opioid-Mediated Respiratory Suppression”

Valeria Vazquez-Trejo (Aliseda/Kim/Levitt Lab)

“Effects of coil deployment for treatment of intercranial aneurysms on hemodynamics”

Chloe Winston (Garden Lab)

“A Fate Mapping Study to Detect the Existence of Microglia Progenitors in the Healthy Mouse Brain”

 


 

Class of 2017:

Maddy Berkowitz-Cerasano (Lein Lab)

"Validation of Gene Expression in Postmortem Brain Following Single Nuclei

Sequencing Data"

Genessis Castillio and Cynthia Wambui (Kalume Lab)

"Effects of Lamotrigine on Seizures and Respiration in Mouse Model of Dravet Syndrome"

Reyna Escalante and Marissa Kaufman (Ferreira Lab)

"PDGFRB Mutations May Lead to Aneurysm Formation"

Nicolas Gonzalez (Saigal Lab)

"Gelatin Hydrogels for Controlled Drug Release in the Treatment of Traumatic Brain Injury"

Max Hanson (Crane Lab)

"Transduced Macrophages as a Source of NK Cell Activation Against Tumors"

Christopher Keim (Hevner Lab)

"Small Molecule Anti-Inflammatory Coating and Hydrocephalus Shunt Obstruction”

Heather Kovar (Crane Lab)

"Macrophage Function in the DIPG Tumor Microenvironment"

Emily Parlan (Ramirez Lab)

"The Effect of CIH on Adult Neurogenesis"

Kyla Shade (Hofstetter Lab)

"Surgical Decompression as a Treatment Following Traumatic Spinal Injury"

Alexa Shikiar (Ellenbogen/Zhang Lab)

"Applications and Research with Iron Oxide Nanoparticles"

Isabel Yoon (Aliseda/Levitt/Kim Lab)

"Breaking the Patient-Specific Barrier: Creating Models to Improve CFD for Aneurysm Treatment"

 


 

Class of 2016:

Nazeli Acosta (Lein Lab)

“Examine Neuronal Cell Type Specificity Using FOXP2”

Catherine Allemann (Zhang Lab)

“Treatment of Glioblastoma Using Iron Oxide Nanoparticles”

Lais Conceicao (Hevner Lab)

“Cellular Response to Ischemia in Frontal Cortex and Dentate Gyrus”

Audrey De Paepe (Center for Sensorimotor Neural Engineering Grid Lab)

“Electrophysiological Development in the Left Parietal, Temporal, and Occipital Lobes”

Lauren Edwards (Crane Lab)

“The Use of Genetically Engineered Macrophages to Combat the Tumor Microenvironment”

Stephanie Ekey (Ramirez Lab)

“The Impact of Systemic Inflammation on Post-Hypoxic Recovery”

Karissa Lam (Ramirez Lab)

“Chronic Intermittent Hypoxia Increases Neural Progenitor Cell Density in Dentate Gyrus of Mice”

Linda Lu and Nhu Y Thi Doan (Kalume Lab)

“Effects of Atropine on Ventilation in Mouse Model of Dravet Syndrome”

Olesya Mironchuk (Rostomily Lab)

“A New Twist on Glioblastomas”

Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (Coppel Research)

“Clinical Sport and Performance Psychology”

Christopher Parrino (Hevner Lab)

“Unipolar Brush Cells: Investigating the Role of Tbr2 in Cerebellar Development”

Britney Pitter and Luis Fernandez (Ferriera Lab)

“AKT1 E17K Mutations in Grade I&II Meningiomas”

Aubrey Sonnenfeld (Hofstetter Lab)

“Enhancing functional recovery after SCI by lowering intraspinal pressure”

 


 

Class of 2015:

Rachel Catterall and Anna Cichocki (Ferreira Lab)

“Characterization of Differential Protein Regulation in Meningioma Aggressiveness”

Nina Cherian (Ramirez Lab)

“Neonatal Respiratory Rhythms and Prematurity”

Alina Kido-Matzner (Ramirez Lab)

“How Opiates and Hypercapnia Affect the Control of Breathing”

Caitlin Kierum and Carolyn Tran (Hevner Lab)

“Genesis of Cortical Neurons from Progenitors: Lineage Tracing of Sox9CreER in E11, E13, E16”

Jacob Kovalchek and Mackenzie Palmer (Kalume Lab)

“Sleep Deprivation and c-Fos Studies in Epileptic Mice”

Lila Levinson (Ojemann Lab)

“Brain Control of Complex Arm Movement”

Courtney Pharr (Ramirez Lab)

“Hypoxic Responses of the Central Network that Controls Breathing Rhythms”

Anthea Phuong (Ellenbogen/Zhang/Kievit Lab)

“Modeling Human Gliomas In Vitro”

Jeanette Schwense (Rostomily/Mikheev Lab)

“Twisting Our Understanding of Glioblastomas”

Adam Uppendahl (Morrison Lab)

“Exploring the Role of Bif-1 in Neural Connectivity”

Reid Watson (Crane Lab)

“Analysis of Macrophage Polarization via qPCR”

 


 

Class of 2014:

Tiara Adler (Horner Lab)

“Interaction Between Glial and Neural Cells Following CNS Challenge”

Olachi Anamelechi and Lauren Honican (Hevner Lab)

“Histogenesis of the Nervous System”

Mimi Chen (Morrison Lab)

“Bif-1 and Autophagy”

Justin Coskey (Mac Donald Research)

“Computational Analysis of Diffusion MRI Data in Military Service Members Following Brain Injury”

Lauren Ellis (Rostomily Lab)

“Role of TWIST1 in GBM Tumorigenicity”

Josh Lim (Zhang Lab)

“Nanoparticles for Gene Delivery”

Annabeth Rodriguez (Darvis Lab)

“Brain Computer Interface (BCI)”

Smrithi Sukumar (Ramirez Lab)

“5-HT2A Neuromodulation in the Pre-Bötzinger Complex”

Tamina Ramirez (Kalume Lab)

“Circadian Abnormalities in the Mouse Model of Dravet Syndrome”

Anna Thompson (Kievit Lab)

“Cancer Stem Cells”

Adam Vesole (Ferreira Lab)

“My Student Summer Program Experience”

 


 

Class of 2011:

Sophia Hannaford (Shain Lab)

“Confocal Microscopy”

Alena Kantor (Ramirez Lab)

“Integrative Brain Research”

Maggie Khu (Ramirez Lab)

“The Singer and the PreBotzinger Complex”

Rajiv Iyengar (Horner Lab)

“Glaucoma Research”

Sanja Ramirez (Morrison Lab)

“Abnormalities in mitochondrial proteins of AD patients”

Christopher Welsh (Morrison Lab)

“Controlling Mitochondrial Fission”

Anthony Wohns and Dennis Wang (Ojemann Lab)

“Different types of Brain Computer Interfaces (BCI)”

Suk-Lin Zhou (Ramirez Lab)

“Effects of Acute Intermittent Hypoxia (AIH) in Swiss CD-1 Wild Mice”

 


 

Class of 2010:

Liliana Bogin (Horner Lab)

“The Role of Mitochondria in Glaucoma”

Noah Buckley (Hevner Lab)

“The Basis of Who We Are”

Paige Doyle (Ramirez Lab)

“Hypoxia in Mice”

Michelle Lawson (non-UWNS lab)

“The Application of Multi-Lectin Affinity Chromatography in the Analysis of Membrane Glycoproteins”

Nathan Maris (Ngai Lab)

“Improving Collateral Circulation During Focal Ischemia”

Marya Oestreich (Ramirez Lab)

“Factors Impacting Recovery of Rhythmogenesis from Hypoxia”

David Primrose (Rostomily Lab)

“Impact of Age on Tumor Malignancy/TWIST1 Promotes Invasion through Mesenchymal Change in Human Glioblastoma”

Jean-Paul Wiegand (Ojemann Lab)

“Neural Cortex Circuit Simulation”